The State of Inclusive Restrooms, 2026
Published · Data as of · CC BY 4.0
In the 21 states with a bathroom ban, Allgenda's directory records 6.7 all-gender restrooms per 100,000 residents; in the 29 states without one, 10.7.
44,490 listings across 52 states and territories, 31,566 of them recorded with an all-gender restroom. Recorded is not the same as existing: the directory grows where people add listings, so read every number as coverage as much as provision. The method and its limits are below.
- States with a bathroom ban (21)
- 6.7recorded all-gender restrooms per 100,000 residents
- States without one (29)
- 10.7recorded all-gender restrooms per 100,000 residents
- Listings in the directory
- 44,49031,566 recorded with an all-gender restroom
Recorded all-gender restrooms per 100,000 residents
52 states and territories · “ban” marks a state restriction
- 1District of Columbia50.6
- 2Vermont45.8
- 3Wyomingban28.0
- 4Oregon27.8
- 5Maine23.7
- 6New Hampshire22.5
- 7Washington19.1
- 8Massachusetts16.5
- 9Nebraska15.3
- 10Rhode Island14.6
- 11Minnesota13.4
- 12South Dakotaban13.3
- 13Colorado13.0
- 14Idahoban12.9
- 15Iowaban12.9
- 16Alaska12.2
- 17Montanaban12.1
- 18West Virginiaban11.7
- 19New Mexico11.5
- 20Wisconsin11.5
- 21Utahban11.2
- 22California10.9
- 23Virginiaban10.3
- 24Illinois10.1
- 25Missouri9.9
- 26Michigan9.8
- 27Kansasban9.7
- 28Indiana9.6
- 29Delaware9.4
- 30North Carolina9.4
- 31Nevada9.3
- 32Connecticut9.2
- 33New York9.0
- 34Maryland7.9
- 35Pennsylvania7.8
- 36Ohioban7.6
- 37Arizona7.1
- 38North Dakotaban7.0
- 39Tennesseeban6.5
- 40Oklahomaban6.2
- 41Arkansasban6.1
- 42Kentuckyban5.9
- 43Georgia5.6
- 44Texasban5.5
- 45Louisianaban5.0
- 46Floridaban4.8
- 47New Jersey4.4
- 48Alabamaban4.3
- 49South Carolinaban4.3
- 50Hawaii4.0
- 51Mississippiban2.7
- 52Puerto Ricoban0.2
A bar is the state's rate as a share of the highest. Rates use July 1, 2025 resident population. DC and Puerto Rico are ranked but left out of the two-group comparison above.
Every state
| State | Listings | All-gender | Share | Per 100k | Verified | Checked, 12 mo | Bathroom ban |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| District of Columbia | 449 | 351 | 78% | 50.6 | 448 | 4 | No state ban |
| Vermont | 375 | 295 | 79% | 45.8 | 375 | 5 | No state ban |
| Wyoming | 198 | 165 | 83% | 28.0 | 197 | 48 | All government buildings · reaches private settings |
| Oregon | 1,596 | 1,190 | 75% | 27.8 | 1,596 | 15 | No state ban |
| Maine | 468 | 335 | 72% | 23.7 | 468 | 3 | No state ban |
| New Hampshire | 423 | 319 | 75% | 22.5 | 423 | 1 | No state ban |
| Washington | 2,093 | 1,528 | 73% | 19.1 | 2,092 | 15 | No state ban |
| Massachusetts | 1,621 | 1,184 | 73% | 16.5 | 1,621 | 14 | No state ban |
| Nebraska | 383 | 309 | 81% | 15.3 | 383 | 31 | No state ban |
| Rhode Island | 221 | 163 | 74% | 14.6 | 221 | 1 | No state ban |
| Minnesota | 1,071 | 782 | 73% | 13.4 | 1,071 | 28 | No state ban |
| South Dakota | 166 | 124 | 75% | 13.3 | 166 | 4 | All government buildings |
| Colorado | 1,124 | 782 | 70% | 13.0 | 1,124 | 12 | No state ban |
| Idaho | 362 | 262 | 72% | 12.9 | 362 | 65 | All government buildings · criminal penalties · reaches private settings |
| Iowa | 562 | 417 | 74% | 12.9 | 562 | 14 | K-12 schools |
| Alaska | 127 | 90 | 71% | 12.2 | 127 | 0 | No state ban |
| Montana | 206 | 139 | 67% | 12.1 | 206 | 3 | All government buildings · reaches private settings |
| West Virginia | 247 | 207 | 84% | 11.7 | 247 | 3 | K-12 and some government buildings |
| New Mexico | 354 | 245 | 69% | 11.5 | 354 | 9 | No state ban |
| Wisconsin | 984 | 684 | 70% | 11.5 | 984 | 6 | No state ban |
| Utah | 533 | 396 | 74% | 11.2 | 533 | 18 | All government buildings · criminal penalties |
| California | 5,752 | 4,282 | 74% | 10.9 | 5,752 | 52 | No state ban |
| Virginia | 1,285 | 912 | 71% | 10.3 | 1,285 | 18 | K-12 schools |
| Illinois | 1,775 | 1,283 | 72% | 10.1 | 1,774 | 16 | No state ban |
| Missouri | 903 | 620 | 69% | 9.9 | 903 | 25 | No state ban |
| Michigan | 1,386 | 991 | 72% | 9.8 | 1,386 | 10 | No state ban |
| Kansas | 428 | 288 | 67% | 9.7 | 428 | 11 | All government buildings · criminal penalties · reaches private settings |
| Indiana | 912 | 669 | 73% | 9.6 | 912 | 12 | No state ban |
| Delaware | 144 | 100 | 69% | 9.4 | 144 | 5 | No state ban |
| North Carolina | 1,500 | 1,052 | 70% | 9.4 | 1,500 | 14 | No state ban |
| Nevada | 486 | 306 | 63% | 9.3 | 486 | 0 | No state ban |
| Connecticut | 485 | 338 | 70% | 9.2 | 485 | 3 | No state ban |
| New York | 2,611 | 1,793 | 69% | 9.0 | 2,611 | 21 | No state ban |
| Maryland | 725 | 493 | 68% | 7.9 | 725 | 11 | No state ban |
| Pennsylvania | 1,520 | 1,020 | 67% | 7.8 | 1,520 | 16 | No state ban |
| Ohio | 1,350 | 903 | 67% | 7.6 | 1,350 | 3 | K-12 and some government buildings · reaches private settings |
| Arizona | 799 | 542 | 68% | 7.1 | 799 | 11 | No state ban |
| North Dakota | 90 | 56 | 62% | 7.0 | 90 | 5 | K-12 and some government buildings |
| Tennessee | 704 | 477 | 68% | 6.5 | 704 | 23 | K-12 and some government buildings |
| Oklahoma | 372 | 255 | 69% | 6.2 | 372 | 3 | K-12 and some government buildings |
| Arkansas | 281 | 190 | 68% | 6.1 | 281 | 2 | All government buildings |
| Kentucky | 437 | 273 | 62% | 5.9 | 437 | 1 | K-12 schools |
| Georgia | 941 | 637 | 68% | 5.6 | 941 | 11 | No state ban |
| Texas | 2,503 | 1,738 | 69% | 5.5 | 2,503 | 43 | All government buildings |
| Louisiana | 341 | 230 | 67% | 5.0 | 341 | 1 | K-12 and some government buildings |
| Florida | 1,668 | 1,125 | 67% | 4.8 | 1,668 | 14 | All government buildings · criminal penalties · reaches private settings |
| New Jersey | 601 | 421 | 70% | 4.4 | 600 | 6 | No state ban |
| Alabama | 345 | 221 | 64% | 4.3 | 345 | 6 | K-12 and some government buildings |
| South Carolina | 382 | 242 | 63% | 4.3 | 382 | 9 | K-12 and some government buildings |
| Hawaii | 73 | 57 | 78% | 4.0 | 73 | 1 | No state ban |
| Mississippi | 121 | 79 | 65% | 2.7 | 121 | 0 | K-12 and some government buildings |
| Puerto Rico | 7 | 6 | 86% | 0.2 | 7 | 0 | All government buildings |
How this was counted
- Listingsare places in Allgenda's directory with a restroom or a check on record, a city and a state the directory can place them in, and no open spam flag. Every such place counts, including those in towns too small for an indexed city page, and each is counted once per state even when it sits on two city pages.
- All-gendermeans at least one of the place's restrooms is recorded as all-gender. A missing record is not a no, so the share is a floor.
- Verified counts places whose newest check is the top tier (confidence 75 or more in how listings are verified). That includes the Refuge Restrooms import, a community-sourced dataset carried at full confidence; each listing shows that provenance.
- Checked in the last 12 monthsuses the newest check's date. For imported listings that is the source's own last update.
- Per 100,000 residentsdivides by the Census Bureau's July 1, 2025 estimate for the state. Shares and rates are rounded.
- Bathroom banis the Movement Advancement Project's category for the state as of October 21, 2026: a restriction on which restrooms transgender people may use in some or all government-owned settings. “States with a ban” are the 21 states in any ban category; DC and Puerto Rico are listed but kept out of the comparison.
- What it can't say. The directory records what people and partners have added, so a low rate can mean few inclusive restrooms or few contributors, and large metros and campuses are covered more densely than small towns. The two-group difference is a description of the record, not a measurement of cause.
- Edition. These figures were frozen on October 23, 2026 so a citation stays true. Each state page shows the live counts.
Sources
- Allgenda directory: listings, restroom records and verification checks, counted once per state · checked October 23, 2026
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population estimates: resident population by state, July 1, 2025 (NST-EST2025-ALLDATA) · checked October 22, 2026
- Movement Advancement Project: Bans on transgender people using public bathrooms and facilities (data as of October 21, 2026) · checked October 22, 2026
Use this data
The table is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0: credit Allgenda and link this page. Download the CSV.
Cite as: Allgenda. The State of Inclusive Restrooms, 2026. Data as of October 23, 2026. https://www.allgenda.app/data/inclusive-restrooms-2026
Bathroom laws by stateHow to find an all-gender restroomBrowse restrooms by cityHow listings are verified